Privacy Summary

This “privacy summary” provides an overview of some core components of our data handling practices. Please be sure to read our full Privacy Policy as set out below this summary. Capitalized terms not otherwise defined herein shall have the meanings set forth in the Terms of Service.

We collect information when you register an account, self-report information through surveys, forms, features or applications, use our Services, upload your own content to our Services, use social media connections and features, refer your contacts to us, share information through various interactions with us and our partners, and via cookies and similar tracking technologies (see our Cookie Policy).

We use information in general (i) to provide, analyse and improve our Services, (ii) as we reasonably believe is permitted by laws and regulations, including for marketing and advertising purposes, (iii) to protect the security and safety of our company, employees, customers as we reasonably believe permitted by laws and regulations, (iv) to comply with laws and regulations we are subject to.

CONSENT TO THE USE OF SENSITIVE INFORMATION

By agreeing to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, you consent to sensitive information, such as information about your lifestyle, Anatomical Information (including certain images that you may feel are sensitive), and Self-Reported Information such as racial and ethnic origin being used by us to:

  • analyse and provide you with our Services; and

  • monitor and improve existing products or services that we offer or develop new products and services

We will not use your sensitive information without your consent unless: (i) the information has been anonymised or aggregated so that you cannot reasonably be identified as an individual; or (ii) a legal obligation requires us to use it in some way e.g. a court order requires us to disclose the information.

CONSENT TO THE TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

By agreeing to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, you consent to the storing and processing of your personal information, including sensitive information, in countries outside of the country where you live. We use a range of measures to safeguard information, but these countries may have laws that are different from those of your country of residence. You also consent to your personal information, including sensitive information, being transferred in the event of a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or other transaction or proceeding. In such a case, your information would be used as set out in any pre-existing Privacy Policy of the surviving company.

We will not sell, lease, or rent your individual-level information (i.e., information about a single individual’s anatomy) to any third party other than service providers without your explicit consent, except as permitted by law.

You may independently decide to disclose your information to friends and/or family members, doctors, health care professionals, or other individuals outside our Services, including through third party services such as social networks and third-party apps that connect to our website and mobile apps through our application programming interface ("API"). Always review the privacy policies of third-party apps and services before sharing your information.

We may share anonymized and aggregate information with third parties. Anonymized and aggregate information is any information that has been de-identified, or stripped of your name and contact information and aggregated with information of others or anonymized so that you cannot reasonably be identified as an individual.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please email us at privacy@klarismo.com or send a letter to the address provided at the bottom of our full Privacy Policy.

Full Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to klarismo.com which is owned and operated by Klarismo Inc.

Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you better understand how we collect, use, store, process, and transfer your information when operating our website, mobile apps, products, software and other services (collectively “Service” or “Services”). The following are our core privacy principles:

We collect and handle information (i) to provide, analyze and improve our Services, (ii) as we reasonably believe is permitted by laws and regulations, such as for marketing and advertising purposes, and (iii) as reasonably necessary to comply with laws and regulations, and to protect the security and safety of our company, employees, customers and others.

We will not sell, lease, or rent your individual-level information (i.e., information about a single individual’s anatomy, lifestyle or other traits/characteristics) to any third party other than service providers without your explicit consent, except as permitted by law.

We understand and respect the sensitive nature of the information you may provide to us, including information about your lifestyle, racial and ethnic origin, etc. To that end, we strive to be transparent in our collection, use and disclosure of this information and to ask for your explicit consent to share such sensitive information with third parties. Please see below to learn more about our sharing and consent practices.

We are committed to providing a secure and safe environment for our Services.

Please review this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service. By using our Services, you agree to all of the policies and procedures described in the foregoing documents. Klarismo Inc. has its principal place of business at ℅ WeWork, 156 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 and is referred to herein as Klarismo (and includes all of our commonly owned companies.

1. What information we collect

In the course of providing the Services, we collect the following:

  • Information you provide directly to us.
  • Registration Information. When you register an account with us or purchase our Services, we collect personal information, such as your name, billing and shipping address, payment information (e.g., credit card) and contact information such as your email and phone number.
  • Self-Reported Information. You may choose to provide us with additional information about yourself through surveys, forms, features or applications.
  • User-Generated Content. Some of our Services may allow you to create and post or upload content, such as data, text, software, music, audio, photographs, graphics, video, messages, or other materials or User Content that you create or provide to us through either a public or private transmission.
  • Social Media Features and Widgets. Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like or Share button and Widgets, and the LinkedIn Open ID application (“Features”). These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. They may also allow third party social media services to provide us information about you, including your name, email address, and other contact information. The data we receive is dependent upon your privacy settings with the social network. Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. You should always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to our website or Service.
  • Testimonials. We may post customer testimonials either on our website or in other online or offline formats, with your consent. Customer testimonials may contain personal information and it is our policy to request consent from customers in advance of using testimonials. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at privacy@klarismo.com.
  • Referral Information and Sharing. When you refer a person to Klarismo or choose to share results information with another person, we will ask for that person’s email address. We will use the email address solely, as applicable, to make the referral or to share your results information, and we will let your contact know that you requested the communication. By participating in a referral program or by choosing to share information with another person, you confirm that the person has given you consent for Klarismo to communicate (e.g., via email) with him or her.
  • Third-party Services (e.g., social media). If you use a third-party site, such as Facebook or Twitter, in connection with our Services to communicate with another person (e.g., to make or post referrals or to request that we communicate with another person), then in addition to that person’s name and contact information, we may also collect other information (e.g., your profile picture, network, gender, username, user ID, age range, language, country, friends lists or followers) depending on your privacy settings on the third-party site. We do not control third-party site’s information practices, so please review their privacy policies and your settings on those sites carefully.
  • Gifts. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information for purposes of ordering the Service as a gift, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. Once a gift recipient registers for his or her Services and agrees to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service his or her information will be used consistent with this Privacy Policy and those agreements, and we will not share any of the gift recipient’s personal information with the user who purchased the gift.
  • Customer Service. When you contact our Customer Care center or correspond with us about our Service, we collect information to: track and respond to your inquiry; investigate any breach of our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy or applicable laws or regulations; and analyze and improve our Services.
  • Web Behavior Information. We and our third party partners use cookies and similar technologies (such as web beacons, tags, scripts and device identifiers) to help us recognize you, customize and improve your experience, provide security, analyze usage of our Services (such as to analyze your interactions with the results, reports, and other features of the Service), gather demographic information about our user base, to offer our products and services to you, to monitor the success of marketing programs, and to serve targeted advertising on our site and on other sites around the Internet. We and our third party partners do not use your sensitive information, such as Anatomical Information and Self-Reported Information, for targeted advertising. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited. For more information, including the types of cookies found on Klarismo, please read our Cookie Policy.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you, such as your user profile ID or order number. We do this to improve services we offer you, and to improve marketing, analytics, and site functionality.

Because Klarismo relies on third party ad networks who may track you across websites over time for advertising purposes, we are not able to respond to your selection of the “Do Not Track” option provided by your browser, and we do not honor any “Do Not Track” signals sent by your browser. We cannot advise on whether your selection of “Do Not Track” option will have any effect on the collection of cookie information by the third parties who collect such cookie information on our site. Please see Section 2., below, to learn more about our third party advertising partners, and visit our Cookie Policy to learn more about tracking cookies.

Other Types of Information

We are always working to enhance our Services with new products, applications and features that may result in the collection of new and different types of information. We will update our Privacy Policy, as needed. You can access any updates to the Privacy Policy on our Website.

2. How we use and share information

Klarismo will use and share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy.

Using information to provide, analyse and improve our Services

We use the information described above in Section 1 to operate, provide, analyze and improve our Services. These activities may include, among other things, using your information in a manner consistent with other commitments in this Privacy Policy, to:

  • open your account, enable purchases and process payments, communicate with you, and implement your requests (e.g., referrals);

  • host our website, run our mobile application(s), authenticate your visits, provide custom, personalized content and information, and track your usage of our Services;

  • conduct analytics to improve and enhance our Services;

  • offer new products or services to you, including through emails, promotions or contests;

  • implement online marketing campaigns and targeted advertising, including by utilising third party ads (subject to your cookie settings and preferences), and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing and targeted advertising;

  • conduct surveys or polls, and obtain testimonials;

  • process and deliver your scan results;

  • perform research & development activities, which may include, for example, conducting data analysis and research in order to develop new or improve existing products and services, and performing quality control activities.

We may contract with third parties to perform certain of the activities described above, including without limitation, resellers of Klarismo’s Services and payment processors to enable payments, and such third parties will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform their services.

You may be able to opt-in, opt-out or otherwise adjust your preferences of having your information used for certain of these activities. Please see below to learn more.

Information you choose to share with others

You may decide to disclose your personal information to friends and/or family members, doctors or other healthcare professionals, and/or other individuals outside of our Services, including through third-party services such as social networks and third-party apps that connect to our website and mobile apps through our application programming interface (“API”). These third parties may use your personal information differently than we do under this Privacy Policy. Please make such choices carefully and review the privacy policies of all other third parties involved in the transaction. For example, if you have enabled a Klarismo sharing feature with another person who downloads a third-party app that uses our API, your information may also be obtained by that third-party app developer and, potentially, by other users of that third-party app.

In general, personal information, once shared or disclosed, can be difficult to contain or retrieve. Klarismo will have no responsibility or liability for any consequences that may result because you have released or shared personal information with others.

Information we share with third parties

General service providers. We share the information described above in Section 1 with our service providers, as necessary to provide their services to us. Service providers are third parties (other companies or individuals) that help us to provide, analyze and improve our Services. For example, we work with imaging sites to acquire and process your scan data for purposes of generating your Anatomical Information. Our partner scan centers may retain a copy of your raw scan data for audit purposes.

NOTE: Our service providers act on Klarismo’s behalf. While we implement procedures and contractual terms to protect the confidentiality and security of your information, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality and security of your information due to the inherent risks associated with storing and transmitting data electronically.

“Targeted advertising” service providers. We permit third party advertising networks and providers to collect Web Behavior Information on our Service to help us to deliver targeted online advertisements (“ads”) to you. They use cookies and similar technologies (such as JavaScript, beacons, device identifiers, location data, and clear gifs) to compile information about your browser’s or device’s visits and usage patterns on our Services and on other websites over time, which helps to better personalize ads to match your interests, and to measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns. Note that we do not share Registration Information, Anatomical Information or Self-Reported Information with these advertising partners.

If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may be able to opt-out of many advertising networks. Please note this does not mean that you have opted-out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

For more information about our advertising and marketing practices, please review our Cookie Policy.

Aggregate information. We may share aggregate information with third parties other than service providers, which is any information that has been stripped of your Registration Information (e.g., your name and contact information) and aggregated with information of others so that you cannot reasonably be identified as an individual (“Aggregate Information”).

Information we share with commonly owned entities. We may share some or all of your information with other companies under common ownership or control of Klarismo, which may include our subsidiaries, our corporate parent, or any other subsidiaries owned by our corporate parent. We may provide additional notice and ask for your consent if we wish to share your information with our commonly owned entities in a materially different way than discussed in this Privacy Policy.

Information we share with third parties with your consent

Klarismo conducts research and may work with public, private, and government partnerships to develop research. With your consent, Klarismo may share aggregate Anatomical Information, Self-Reported Information, and Web Behavior Information with other parties for various purposes.

Disclosures required by law

Under certain circumstances your information may be subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or orders, or in coordination with regulatory authorities. Klarismo will preserve and disclose any and all information to law enforcement agencies or others if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with legal or regulatory process (such as a judicial proceeding, court order, or government inquiry) or obligations that Klarismo may owe pursuant to ethical and other professional rules, laws, and regulations; (ii) enforce the Klarismo Terms of Service and other policies; (iii) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; or (iv) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Klarismo, its employees, its users, its clients, and the public.

3. Your choices

Access to your account

If your Registration Information changes, you may access, correct or update most of it from your Account Settings page. You may also modify and delete certain of your information. You may be able to correct or reset Self-Reported Information entered into a survey, form, or feature from your account on the surveys page. Please note that you may not be able to delete User Content that has been shared with others through the Service and that you may not be able to delete information that has been shared with third parties, though we can work with you to prohibit your data from being shared with third parties in the future. We will respond to your request to access within thirty (30) days.

Marketing communications

By registering for an account, you are agreeing that we may send you promotional emails about our Services. You can opt-out of receiving certain messages or notifications from us by visiting your Account page or by contacting our Privacy Administrator at privacy@klarismo.com. You can also click the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of promotional email communications. Please note that you may not opt-out of receiving non-promotional messages regarding your account, such as technical notices, purchase confirmations, or Service-related emails.

Account closure

If you no longer wish to participate in our Services or no longer wish to have your personal information be used, you may close your account by sending a request to Customer Care. When closing an account, we remove all Information within your account (or profile) within thirty (30) days of our receipt of your request. We retain limited Registration Information related to your order history (e.g., name, contact, and transaction data) as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, as well as for accounting, audit and compliance purposes.

4. Important Information

Security measures

Klarismo takes seriously the trust you place in us. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of information, Klarismo uses a range of physical, technical, and administrative measures to safeguard your Personal Information. In particular, most connections to and from our website and mobile application are encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Please recognize that protecting your Personal Information is also your responsibility. We ask you to be responsible for safeguarding your authentication information, which you use to access our Services. You should not disclose your authentication information to any third party and should immediately notify Klarismo of any unauthorized use of your authentication information . Klarismo cannot secure Personal Information that you release on your own or that you request us to release.

Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom or any other country in which Klarismo or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and, therefore, your information may be subject to the laws of those other jurisdictions which may be different from the laws of your country of residence.

Business transactions

In the event that Klarismo goes through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your information will likely be among the assets transferred. In such a case, your information would remain subject to the terms of in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

Linked websites

Klarismo provides links to third-party websites operated by organizations not affiliated with Klarismo. Klarismo does not disclose your information to organizations operating such linked third-party websites. Klarismo does not review or endorse, and is not responsible for, the privacy practices of these organizations. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies of each and every website that you visit. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Klarismo.

Children’s privacy

Klarismo is committed to protecting the privacy of children as well as adults. Neither Klarismo nor any of its Services are designed for, intended to attract, or directed toward children under the age of eighteen (18) and hence neither Klarismo nor any of its Services are available to children under the age of eighteen (18). If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at privacy@klarismo.com. We will delete such information from our files in a reasonable time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Whenever this Privacy Policy is changed in a material way, a notice will be posted as part of this Privacy Policy and on our customers’ account login pages for thirty (30) days. After thirty (30) days the changes will become effective. In addition, all customers will receive an email with notification of the changes prior to the change becoming effective.

Notice to California Residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits you to request certain information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@klarismo.com.

5. Contact Information

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please email Klarismo’s Privacy Administrator at privacy@klarismo.com, or send a letter to:

Klarismo Inc.
℅ WeWork
156 2nd Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
ATTN: Privacy Administrator

This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 17, 2015.